LOH2014campaign

Lights of Hope donors

Thank you to the following donors to the 2014 Lights of Hope campaign.


2014 Lights of Hope donors


Platinum donors

  • Cardiologists, Cardiac Surgeons and Anesthesiologists of the Heart Centre
  • Directors Emeriti of St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation
  • Directors of St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation
  • Medical Staff of PHC

Media Sponsors


Gold donors

  • Frank & Marilyn Anfield
  • BC Masonic Foundation BC & Yukon
  • Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Governors of St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation
  • Dr. Jim Hogg
  • The Kronier Family
  • Jim and Carol Mercier
  • In memory of Heino Kurt Neumann
  • Anthony & Gloria Petrina
  • Radiologists of St. Paul’s Hospital
  • Azad & Yasmin Shamji
  • Ken Shinozaki
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Emergency Associates
  • Teck logo
  • John and Verna Wiens Family
  • Alastair & Tamara Younger & Family: Douglas, Meaghan, Madison and Robert

Silver donors

  • A&W Food Services of Canada
  • Acciona Infrastructure Canada Inc.
  • Lauren “Woody” Anderson
  • Atlas Scaffolding Ltd.
  • Michael J. Audain
  • Bruce and Bette Benda
  • BL Innovative Lighting
  • Bogdonov Lerer Engineering Inc.
  • Bridges Family Memorial Foundation
  • Britco Structures
  • Deloitte
  • Department of Family & Community Medicine
  • Great-West Life Assurance Company
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 213
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 258
  • Kapoor Singh Siddoo Foundation
  • Kasian Architecture Interior Design and Planning Ltd.
  • KGHM International Ltd.
  • Leith Wheeler Investment Counsel Ltd.
  • Lenny Moy
  • Lin Haw International Co. Ltd.
  • In Memory of Michael Andrew McLennan
  • Tyler Noviczky
  • Peter & Shelley O’Sullivan
  • Safetech Scaffold Ltd
  • Signals Design Group
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Foundation Staff
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Physical Plant Services
  • Thomas Downie Holdings Ltd.
  • Westburne Electric Supply BC
  • WesternOne Rentals & Sales
  • Wide Loyal Developments Ltd.

Bronze donors

  • Dr. James Abel
  • Air Canada Cargo
  • Dean & Joy Alexander
  • Armstrong Family Foundation
  • Arrow Transportation Systems
  • Ausenco
  • BC Hydro Power Smart
  • BC Place
  • BDBG
  • BMO Capital Markets
  • Boone Family
  • Bull Housser & Tupper LLP
  • Cadillac Fairview
  • Canada Bread Company
  • CanFisco
  • Canfor
  • Ron, Wendy, Bronwyn, Aiden Carere
  • Dilawri Group of Companies
  • EcoTex Healthcare Linen Service
  • Electrical Contractors Association of BC
  • EOS Lightmedia
  • Flowerz
  • Fluor Canada Ltd.
  • Gwynneth Foulds
  • GFS Canada
  • Glacier Media Inc.
  • GML Mechanical Ltd.
  • Grosvenor Canada Limited
  • Heritage Office Furnishings
  • Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites
  • The Hollands Family
  • Dr. Andy and Mrs. Marla Ignaszewski
  • Industrial Alliance Insurance & Financial Services
  • J.D. Sweid Ltd.
  • Charlie Kerr
  • Lai’s Family
  • Lohn Foundation
  • Lordco Auto Parts
  • Aaden, Brennan, Connor and Ivor Luk
  • Madison Pacific Properties Inc.
  • Madison Venture Corporation
  • The Man Family
  • In memory of Rogerio da Cruz Martins
  • McMillan LLP
  • MMM Group
  • Mott Electric Ltd.
  • My Tiffin Healthy Meals
  • Odlum Brown Limited
  • Orr Development Corp.
  • Herb Osen Family
  • Pacific Blue Cross
  • PHC Department of Surgery
  • PHC Medical Staff Association
  • Phoenix Truck & Crane Service
  • Potash Corp
  • Prime Interiors
  • Rokstad Power Corporation
  • Shoppers Drugmart
  • The Sin Family
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Department of Surgery
  • St. Paul’s Hospital ENT Division
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Gastroenterology Physicians
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Respiratory Division
  • Stantec
  • Stikeman Elliott LLP
  • Sudden Technologies
  • Taseko Mines Ltd.
  • In memory of Shirin and Dali Tata, Zarine Dastur and Bella Tata
  • Terminal Forest Products Ltd.
  • The Burrard
  • Gail and David Thompson
  • Fred & May Tsai
  • Valley Traffic Systems Inc.
  • Westshore Terminals
  • William F White International Inc.
  • WINNERS
  • Appreciation to Dr. Ye & Staff from Joe Iaci
  • Your Independent Grocer
  • The Wong Family
  • Dr. Milton & Eileen Wong

Partner donors

  • Advanced Parking Systems
  • Alasdair and Alison Hamilton
  • Anna’s Cake House
  • Dr. Anson and Mrs. Jessie Cheung
  • ATS Healthcare
  • BC Fasteners
  • Choices Markets
  • City of Vancouver
  • Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • K. Ellwyn
  • Douglas Filipenko
  • Finning International Inc.
  • In Memory of Norman C. Franz
  • Gallagher Bros. Contractors Ltd.
  • Gordon and Eva Francis
  • Margaret Guy
  • Debra Hewson and Children
  • Dr. Javer and Family
  • Jenkins Marzban & Logan LLP
  • In Memory of Helene Jospe
  • JP LED Lighting
  • KAL TIRE
  • Dr. Marla Kiess
  • KPMG LLP
  • Isabellla, Carsyn, and Ty Leipsic
  • Nicholas
  • Nico and Nanny Mulder ten Kate
  • North Growth Management Ltd.
  • NRG Research Group
  • Pro-Line Communications
  • PSAV (Presentation Services Audio Visual)
  • Rancho Management Group
  • Drs. R. Rangno & J. McCormack, Co-Directors of the Annual Drug Therapy Course Robert and Read Jones Christofferson
  • Silver Standard Resources
  • Drs. Robert and Arlene Sindelar
  • Drs. D. Skowronski and B. Westerberg
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Department of Ophthalmology
  • The Ascension Foundation
  • Drs. Mustafa Toma and Zina Alkafaji
  • Up Signs
  • Dr. William Gourlay and Dr. Antoinette van den Brekel
  • Vinpac Lines
  • Yen Bros. Food Services Ltd.

Friend donors

  • Allard Family
  • Mayzelle Allen
  • Wayne A. Barry
  • Don & Terry Bernard
  • Mark Blucher
  • Hazel M. Boxall
  • David Byres and Darren Acker
  • Dr. Jesse Chew
  • Shuk Ying Chiu
  • Orla and John Cousineau
  • Dick and Susan Dar, Liberty Food Story, Fruitvale, BC
  • Robert Kent DesRochers
  • Dianne Doyle & Family
  • Lily Fu
  • Dr. Brett Heilbron
  • Dr. James Heyworth
  • Mark and Joan Hill
  • Don & Johanne Homer
  • Drs. Chih-ho Hong and Susie Song
  • Dr. Robert Irvine and Ms. Donna Turko
  • James and Penny Rogers Charitable Foundation
  • Prudential Sussex Realty – John Jennings
  • In appreciation of the wonderful care, Harold Juby
  • In memory of C. Victor Kloepfer from your family
  • Patrick & Matilda Lau
  • In Memory of William Lavery
  • Dr. Janette Lindley
  • Brandt C. Louie
  • Drs. Ian and Helen Macdonald
  • Bill and Jana Maclagan
  • Janis & Bryan McGladrey
  • Joanne McLeod
  • Thank you for the wonderful care you provide to the community, Mike Muzylowski
  • Raymond and Anne Paris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Pela
  • Terry Phang
  • PHC Department of Psychiatry and Mental Health Programs
  • PHC Professional Practice Office
  • Jeannette Piry, in loving memory of Grace Chang
  • Mr. David & Mrs. Mary-Beth Poole
  • Dr. Stephanie Rhone
  • In Memory of Rosemarie Riddell
  • Dr. Frances Rosenberg
  • Stuart Rush, Q.C.
  • Zulie Sachedina and Firoz Dossa
  • Terry Salman
  • Andrew & Sophie Saxton
  • Albert & Jane Scholtz
  • The Sefton Family, in memory of Leslie Sefton
  • Senior Leadership Team
  • Drs. D. Skowronski & B. Westerberg
  • Miriam Stewart
  • St. Paul’s Hospital Division of Dermatology
  • Sze Cheung Shiu-King Foundation
  • Paul Terry and Louise Turner
  • Hari B. Varshney
  • D. Vollet
  • In Memory of Mary Margaret Young